Week 6: 30th June 2016


Ken Sowerby 2015    Ken Sowerby  [ Plough]

 Plough’s new boy Ken Sowerby [Pictured] shot a 180 when  making his debut for the Champions, during their 9-0 whitewash over the Railway, for whom Richard Kinchin posted a 100 finish.  Taking advantage of the Railway’s demise, were the Old Boys, who beat the Sussex Barn 6-3 to move above them into 2nd place.
   Jason Trott was in good form for the Rising Sun, hitting a maximum, and a 121 outshot, but all to no avail as his side went down 5-4 at the Anchor, while the Storrington Club enjoyed a fine 6-3 win over the Plough B, with two more 180’s recorded here, one for Storrington’s Chris ‘the power’ Read, and Plough’s Mal Bradford, with Plough’s Ross Mitchell also chipping in with a 108 checkout.
   Windmill go top of the B Division following their 8-1 thumping of the Wild Geese, previous leaders Barns Green SC were surprisingly beaten by the Warnham Stags 5-4 and drop to 2nd.   Despite a maximum from Matt Best the bottom side All Blacks slumped to a 8-1 defeat by the Arms Academy.   At the Southwater Club, big hitting from Justin Parker [180], and Ray Bulbeck [171] proved too much for the home side, as they lost 6-3 to the Coot.

 

Week 5: 23rd June 2016


2016-06-25 19.36.09     Matt Hoyte  [Old Boys]

The Railway lost their unbeaten run, when losing to the Plough B 6-3, while the A Division leaders Plough thumped struggling Sussex Barn 8-1.   Matt Hoyte [pictured] shot a 180 for the Old Boys, as they beat the Anchor for whom Clive Gee hit a 126 outshot 6-3.  The Rising Sun posted their first win of the season, when beating the Storrington Club 6-3, despite a maximum from Adam Hawkins.

The Windmill made it three successive wins when they beat the Coot 5-4, to move them to within 4pts of leaders Barns Green S.C. in the B Division, who had a 6-3 victory over the Wild Geese.    Warnham Club finally recorded a win, as they edged out the All Blacks 5-4, the win enabled the Stags to jump above their opponents, who are now the bottom side .  The Arms Academy thumped the Southwater Club 8-1, a win that keeps them in comfortably in mid table.

Week 4: 16th June 2016


Karl Jackson  Karl Jackson  { Academy}

The A Division leaders Plough, struck two maximums as they beat the Anchor 7-2 to remain top after week 4 with 4 successive wins.  Ron Clarke struck his third 180 of the season, while team mate Keiran Budd hit his first.   The Railway received a 9-0 walkover against the Sussex Barn to stretch there unbeaten run to four, and stay second.

Matt Smallwood also hit a 180, but his effort couldn’t save the Rising Sun from there fourth defeat in succession.   The game between Storrington & the Old Boys is unknown as both sides failed to send in the result as required.

Barns Green S.C. over powered the All Blacks 7-2 to stay top of the B Division, while inform Windmill move upto second following there 6-3 defeat of the Arms Academy, Russell Hunt was on target for the Mill with a maximum, and Karl Jackson [pictured] replied with another for the Academy.   Warnham Stags are still winless after their 5-4 defeat at the Southwater Club, and prop up the division.   The final match saw the Coot beat the Wild Geese 6-3.

Week 3: 9th June 2016


Lee Gladman 16    Lee Gladman  [Plough]

Champions Plough opened up a 3pt gap over the Railway in the A Division, after thrashing the Storrington Club 8-1 in week 3’s games. Three maximums were hit by the Plough, Lee Gladman [pictured], Ron Clarke & Mick Rodgers were the marksmen, while Del Furminger chipped in with a 100 finish.

The Railway still remain unbeaten, after a tough encounter with the Rising Sun, winning 5-4, with John Dawes in great form with a 102 & 100 checkouts, also hitting a big finish was the Sun’s  Nathan Nichols with 106,  while the Old Boys enjoyed a 6-3 win over the Plough B, with the Anchor posting their 2nd win when edging out the Sussex Barn 5-4.

Barns Green SC top the B Division by 2pts following a 6-3 win over the previously unbeaten Coot.  The Windmill grabbed their first win of the season when thumping the Warnham Club 7-2, Dave Lennon recorded a 180 for the Mill, while Warnham’s Pete Bedford notched a fine 120 outshot.     The Arms Academy went down 5-4 to the Wild Geese who move into the top two,  the Southwater Club  move into the top four after a 7-2 win over the All Blacks…

Week 2: 2nd June 2016


Paul Humphries 2016   Paul Humphries  [Anchor]

Week 2 saw the high finish of 144 set, and more maximums.    At this early stage of the season, last years Champions Plough from Lower Beeding head the A Division with two wins from their opening two matches, last week they beat their B team 6-3, but level at the top are the Railway who also won their two opening games, winning 7-2 at the Anchor, for whom Paul Humphries [pictured] hit a 180…

The Old Boys responded well from week 1’s defeat, to thump the Rising Sun 7-2, while the Sussex Barn edged a thriller against the Storrington Club.

New team Barn’s Green SC head the B Division, following their 7-2 win at the Southwater Club, who had Paul Eggleton setting the highest finish to date a fine 144.  The Coot are second, as they beat the Arms Academy 6-3, while also grabbing victories were the Wild Geese who had Andy Haybrittle in fine form winning all his games in a 5-4 win over the Warnham Club, and the All Blacks nicked a 5-4 win over the Winmill, with Matt Best hitting a fine 106 finish for the All Blacks.

 

Week 1: 26th May 2016


Clive Gee 14 A      Clive Gee  [Anchor]

A great start to the new season last Thursday, with 9 maximums posted.   So lets start with the A Division.   Plough B went to the Sussex Barn, and came away with a 7-2 victory, thus head the table at this early stage.   The reigning Southwater Champions Plough also posted a victory when defeating the Rising Sun 6-3,  with more 180s on the night from Ron Clarke, Lee Gladman and Matt Smallwood, also winning 6-3 were the Anchor over the Storrington Club, Clive Gee [pictured ] was on target with a 180 for the Anchor.  In an high scoring encounter at the Kings Head, the Railway defeated the Old Boys [formally Kings Arms] 5-4, maximums in this match came from John Dawes, Rik Skinner for the Railway side, and Clive Pearce for the Old Boys.

All the results in the B Division finished with 5-4 scorelines, hinting a closely fought season is in prospect.    Arms Academy beat Barns Green SC for whom Chris Fry hit a maximum, while at the Warnham Club, the Stags Jason Waller hit a 180, but couldnt stop the Coot for whom Ray Bulbeck notched a fine 171 score winning.     Windmill lost out to the Southwater Club at the Mill, and finally , in the all Kings Head clash, the Wild Geese emerged victorious over the All Blacks.

New Season 2016


Plough 2013       The Plough

This Thursday [ 26th May ], see’s the start of the 2016 Summer season.   16 teams have entered this year, and have been split into two Divisions of 8 teams.

Last years Champions Plough from Lower Beeding, will be determin to hold onto there crown, but face stiff oposition from a number of good sides entered this year.    Fixtures for the new competition can be found in the Fixture/Result 2016 page.